Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd deals with personal information collected through its websites. Personal information collected by CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the applicable Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Collection and Handling of Personal Information

CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd collects information that you provided, such as name, contact details or other personal information when you use our website. Our website also automatically collects personal information when you are browsing or otherwise using our websites through various mechanisms including server logs, proxy logs and cookies

A cookie is a package of data which a website requests be stored temporarily on your computer (or in memory) to identify you as a visitor to that website. You can opt to disallow cookies by changing the settings on your web browser. However, if you reject all cookies you may not be able to use our website

Information that we collected through our website is held primarily by our Information and Technology Department (IT Department). We also use the services of third party service providers who store information in their system

Our IT Department has in place security measures based on a risk assessment measures to protect your information against loss, misuse and unauthorised alterations of information. Some information we collect is encrypted.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compliant with this Privacy Policy and for the purpose for which it was collected. We do not share, trade, sell or rent any of the individual personal information you provide with this site, although we may collect and/or share aggregate data with such web site. We also do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and correct your personal information held by CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd. To request for an access to or amending your information, please contact us here.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to make complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us here.

You are also able to make a formal complaint under the Privacy Act.

Linking to other web sites

As a convenience, this web site contains links to other web sites operated by third parties that are not controlled by, or affiliated or associated with CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd. Accordingly we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such sites, nor does CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such sites. The inclusion or exclusion of this content does not imply any endorsement by CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd of the site, the site’s provider, or the information on the site.

Information (other than personal information)

CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd discourages you from sending or posting to this web site any information that you consider to be confidential or proprietary. Please note that if you do send or post any such information or material, CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Limited will assume that it is not confidential. By sending or posting any information or material, you grant CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you agree that CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send or post for any purpose on this web site.

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances shall CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd be liable to any users of this site for: loss, injury, claim, liability or damages of any kind resulting from the use of or the inability to use the material on this site, even if CRYOCLINICS Australia Pty Ltd had been advised of the possibility of such damages and regardless of the form of action, whether in contract, tort or otherwise; special, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, exemplary or consequential damages of any kind whatsoever (including without limitation legal fees) in any way due, resulting from or arising in connection with the use of or the inability to use this web site or its content/ materials; claims attributable to errors, omission or inaccuracies in or destructive properties of any information.

Let’s chat!
Your first consultation is free.

Book Now